• KKR: Coach, Captain, Sponsors

    • Owner: Knight Riders Sports Private Ltd.
    • Coach: Jacques Kallis
    • Venue: Eden Gardens
    • Captain: Chris Lynn
    • Sponsors and Partners: 
    • Color: Purple

    KKR Players List – Team

    The Kolkata Knight Riders has a small team squad and is the only franchise with less than 20 players.

    This might look easy for the captain to pick the playing XI but finding a back up for injured players would become tough.

    Sno Player Expertise Auctioned Price
    1 Sunil Naraine Bowler Retained Player
    2 Andre Russel All-Rounder Retained Player
    3 Chris Lynn Batsman 9,60,00,000
    4 Mitchell Starc Bowler 9,40,00,000
    5 Dinesh Karthik Wicket Keeper 7,40,00,000
    6 Robin Uthappa Wicket Keeper 6,40,00,000
    7 Kuldeep Singh Yadav Bowler 5,80,00,000
    8 Piyush Chawla Bowler 4,20,00,000
    9 Nitish Rana All-Rounder 3,40,00,000
    10 Kamlesh Nagarkoti All-Rounder 3,20,00,000
    11 Shivam Mavi All-Rounder 3,00,00,000
    12 Mitchell Johnson Bowler 2,00,00,000
    13 Shubman Gill Batsman 1,80,00,000
    14 Ranganath Vinay Kumar Bowler 1,00,00,000
    15 Rinku Singh Batsman 80,00,000
    16 Cameron Delport All-Rounder 30,00,000
    17 Javon Searless All-Rounder 30,00,000
    18 Apoorv Vijay Wankhade Batsman 20,00,000
    19 Ishank Jaggi Batsman 20,00,000

    After retaining Sunil Narine and Andre Russell, they went into the auction with 59 crore in their kitty.

    Their best buy includes Chris Lynn, Mitchell Starc, Dinesh Karthik, Kuldeep Yadav and Robin Uthappa. The KKR has a small yet competent players’ list but most importantly, they lack a captain.

    Pooja

    Author: Pooja

    I am also one among Cricket's Die Hard Fans in India. Passionate Cricketer & blogger on Programming, Sports & Technology Updates. Love IPL's every season for the excitements that It bring. I don't need any more entertainment for the summer than this.


    Previous Post:
    Next Post: